Moore et al v. Keller et al
[…] Precaution and therefore could not leave, either before or after the family met with Dr.
Warikoo. See, e.g., Defs'. Facts ¶¶ 23, 61-63. In response, plaintiffs claim that Michael was
never under a valid psychiatric hold. In plaintiffs' telling, Dr. Ramamurthy lacked the initial
authority to order8 him confined, Pls.' Response ¶¶ 186-87, and Dr. W arikoo later told the
family that medical staff could not stop Michael if he wanted to leave, ¶¶ 209-210.
In support of this assertion, plaintiffs contend the hospital's medical staff did not follow
the requirements of Section 9.27 of New York Mental Hygiene Law. Pls.' Response ¶ 189.
Among other things, the Mental Hygiene Law ("MHL") provides for the involuntary admission
of a patient "alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment." N.Y.
MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.27(a). This provision of the MHL requires the director of the hospital to
receive a sworn application explaining why the patient needs mental health treatment. Id. It
8
Dr. Ramamurthy's note indicated that Michael "does not have the capacity, at least now, to make a