Moore et al v. Keller et al
[…] Id. at 16. Plaintiffs also
assert that, whether or not they possessed this authorization, defendants have not
established a "legitimate" basis for the order to leave, since no medical staff members ever
- 23 -
Case 5:16-cv-01230-DNH-TWD Document 84 Filed 10/29/20 Page 24 of 36
asked to have them removed. Id. In plaintiffs' telling, defendants just decided to try to force
them to leave rather than allow them to check on Michael's well-being. Id. at 16.
Under New York law, "[a] person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or
remains unlawfully in or upon premises." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 140.05. A person "enters or
remains unlawfully" only "when he is not licensed or privileged to do so." § 140.00(5). As
relevant here, "[a] person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon
premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless
he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner
of such premises or other authorized person." Id.
"Where, as here, the alleged trespass occurred on premises generally open to the
public, the State has the burden of proving three elements to support a prima facie case of
criminal trespass: (1) that a lawful order excluding the defendant from the premises was