United States of America v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America et al
[…] protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the
contract.” § 3131(b). “The Miller Act confers on ‘[e]very person that has furnished labor or
material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished’ a
right to ‘bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil
action is brought’” if certain conditions are met. United States ex rel. Krol v. Arch Ins. Co., 46 F.
Supp. 3d 347, 351 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (alteration in original) (quoting § 3133(b)(1)).
Venue under the Miller act lies “in the United States District Court for any district in
which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy.”
§ 3133(b)(3)(B). Because “[t]his provision is a venue requirement and not a jurisdictional
limitation,” it “may be varied by a valid forum selection clause.” United States v. Liberty Mut.
6
Ins. Co., No. 15-CV-2767, 2016 WL 1664906, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 26, 2016) (collecting cases).