Long et al v. United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement
[…] to any discrete pieces of information that the agency does possess in its databases and which are
sought by Plaintiffs.” (Dkt. No. 15-3, at 10-11). Thus, while a search to extract and compile data
within a pre-existing database is required under FOIA, a search requiring the agency to perform
research or create a new record is not.
Both parties cite the Department of Homeland Security regulation concerning electronic
records and searches under FOIA, which serves to further elucidate the distinction between
“extracting and compiling” data and “creating a record.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(i). Under this regulation
“[c]reating a computer program that produces specific requested fields or records contained
within a well-defined database structure usually is considered business as usual.” 6 C.F.R. §
5.4(i)(2)(ii). On the other hand, “creating a computer program to merge files with disparate data
formats and extract specific elements from the resultant file,” is “not considered business as
usual, but a special service” which the agency is not required to perform. Id.
There is no dispute here that ICE has the capacity to provide the information Plaintiffs
seek. However, FOIA “only requires disclosure of certain documents which the law requires the