Pollicino v. Allstate Indemnity Company et al
[…] c. Materiality
The Court agrees with Defendants that failure to provide notice of a change in occupancy
can be a material misrepresentation. But in this case, there is a factual dispute about whether
Plaintiff made such a material misrepresentation.
A misrepresentation is a false “statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer
by . . . the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the
insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a).
“A misrepresentation is ‘material’ if ‘knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would
have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.’” Principal Life Ins. Co. v. Locker
Grp., 869 F. Supp. 2d 359, 363 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(b)(1)). “Even
innocent misrepresentations, if material, are sufficient to warrant rescission of a
life insurance policy.” Id. Materiality is typically a jury question. Kiss Const.