Pollicino v. Allstate Indemnity Company et al
[…] See Policy at 11, 25. But
a contract “should be interpreted in a way which reconciles all its provisions,” and here, there is
a way to do so. Green Harbour, 14 A.D.3d at 965.
b. § 3404 and the New York Standard Fire Policy
Plaintiff argues in passing that the notice requirement violates New York Insurance Law
§ 3404 because § 3404 “does not allow this provision as it reduces coverage” and “§ 3404
expressly bars insurance compan[ies] from creating additional hurdles to cover[age] for fire
losses beyond those provided in the Standard Fire Policy.” Pl.’s SJ Mem. at 20.
11
Insurance law § 3404 requires a policy to have “terms and provisions no less favorable to
the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404. Defendants
argue that under § 3404, insurers are permitted to exclude coverage when the insured conceals or
misrepresents material information. Defs.’ SJ Mem. at 19–20. Indeed, the Standard Fire Policy,
as quoted by Plaintiff, states that “[t]his entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a
loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance
concerning this insurance . . . .” Pl.’s SJ Mem. at 8–9 (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404). Thus, as
long as the misrepresentation is material, § 3404 permits Defendants to disclaim coverage.
c. Materiality
The Court agrees with Defendants that failure to provide notice of a change in occupancy