German v. Berryhill
[…] P., App. 1 (the “Listings”). Id. Equivalence to a listing can be either medical or
functional. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d); Kittles, 245 F. Supp. 2d at 488; Ramos, 2003
WL 21032012, at *7. If an impairment is found to meet, or qualify as medically or
functionally equivalent to, a listed disability and the twelve-month durational requirement
is satisfied, the child will be deemed disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d)(1); Ramos,
2003 WL 21032012, at *8.
Analysis of functionality is informed by consideration of how a child functions in
six main areas referred to as “domains.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1); Ramos, 2003 WL
21032012, at *8. The domains are described as “broad areas of functioning intended to
capture all of what a child can or cannot do.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1). Those
6
domains include: (i) [a]cquiring and using information; (ii) [a]ttending and completing
tasks; (iii) [i]nteracting and relating with others; (iv) [m]oving about and manipulating
objects; (v) [c]aring for [oneself]; and (vi) [h]ealth and physical well-being.