Oneida Indian Nation v. Phillips, et al
[…] (quoting Conboy, McKay, Bachman & Kendall v. Armstrong, 110 A.D.2d 1042, 1042 [N.Y. App.
Div. 4th Dep’t 1985]). Moreover, “[a] release is a provision that intends to present abandonment
of a known right or claim.” McMahan & Co. v. Bass, 250 A.D.2d 460, 461 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st
Dep’t 1998). Here, neither the Complaint nor Answer has (even when viewed in context)
plausibly alleged that such release or accord and satisfaction exist. Moreover, only a federal
16
Case 5:17-cv-01035-GTS-ATB Document 43 Filed 07/31/19 Page 17 of 19
statute or treaty can affect tribal land rights. See 25 U.S.C. § 177 (“No purchase, grant, lease, or
other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of
Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention
entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”); Oneida Indian Nation v. Cty. of Oneida, 414 U.S.
661, 670 (1974) (“The rudimentary propositions that Indian title is a matter of federal law and
can be extinguished only with federal consent apply in all of the States, including the original
13.”).