M.F. v. North Syracuse Central School District et al
[…] that claim is untimely. (Dkt. No. 15, Attach. 1 at 17.) In response, M.F.’s
attorney asserts––again, pointing to no legal authority––that it is unclear
whether N.Y. Educ. Law § “4404(3)(b) [sic]” requires a party to appeal an
SRO’s interim decision within four months of its issuance or within four
months of the final decision on the matter, but, in any event, raising the
issue in M.F.’s closing brief and final appeal to the SRO makes the claim
timely. (Dkt. No. 18 ¶ 14.)
To be sure, an appeal of an SRO’s determination must be
commenced within four months. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(3)(a). There
is nothing ambiguous about the statute’s requirement that “[a]ny final
24
determination or order of a state review officer . . . may only be reviewed in
a proceeding brought in the supreme court . . . or in United States district
court” and “[a]ny such proceeding shall be commenced within four months
after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding on the
parties.” Id. (emphases added). Here, the interim order regarding
pendency was the “determination to be reviewed,” and the statute