Miller v. Onondaga County et al
[…] plaintiff Amato's custody case. Whether the judge's conduct
involved issuing orders based on “funding,” allegedly biased
decisions in favor of defendant Bessmer, or making decisions
that were not in the best interest of CB, these were all actions
taken in the course of a custody proceeding in his capacity
as a Family Court Judge. Thus, Judge McGinty is entitled to
judicial immunity.
Plaintiff attempts to argue that Judge McGinty acted “in
absence” of jurisdiction because he took over plaintiff's
custody case from another judge in violation of N.Y. Judiciary
Law § 21. (Compl. ¶ 18). Plaintiff Amato's argument is
misplaced. N.Y. Judiciary Law § 21 reads as follows:
A judge other than a judge of the
court of appeals, or of the appellate
division of the supreme court, shall not
decide or take part in the decision of
a question, which was argued orally in
the court, when he was not present and
sitting therein as a judge.
N.Y. Jud. Law § 21. This means that a trial-level judge shall
not decide factual issues that were tried before a different
judge. See People v. Hampton, 21 N.Y.3d 277, 284-85, 970
N.Y.S.2d 716, 992 N.E.2d 1059 (2013). This applies to