Miller v. Onondaga County et al
[…] basis either in law or in fact.” Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325, 109 S.Ct. 1827, 104 L.Ed.2d 338 (1989).
3
“Dismissal of frivolous actions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915e is appropriate to prevent abuses of the process
of the court,” Nelson v. Spitzer, No. 9:07–CV–1241, 2008 WL 268215, *1 n. 3 (N.D.N.Y. Jan.29, 2008) (citation
omitted), as well as “to discourage the filing of [baseless lawsuits], and [the] waste of judicial ... resources[.]”
Neitzke, 490 U.S. at 327.
4
Originally § 34 of the Judiciary Act of 1789, the Rules of Decision Act, now contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1652,
reads: “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts
of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts
of the United States, in cases where they apply.” It is unclear how an improper application of the Rules of
Decision Act violated Plaintiff's rights and Plaintiff's nearly incomprehensible filings provide no insight.
5
Magistrate Judge Peebles' Report, Recommendation, and Order is only rejected insofar as it recommended