State of New York et al vs. Kempthorne, et al
[…] Defining "Tribe" Under 25 U.S.C. § 2201(1) In the ROD, the DOI invoked Section 2202 as authority for accepting land into trust for the OIN pursuant to Section 465. See Siegfried Aff., Ex. A. at 33-34 ("In the 1983 Indian Land Consolidation Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2202, Congress extended the provisions of Section 5 to all tribes except as otherwise provided under Federal law. Therefore, no statutory limitation on acquiring land in trust is applicable to the Nation's request."); OIN's Statement of Facts ¶ 1. Plaintiffs, however, argue that pursuant to the definition section of ILCA, Section 2201, the OIN are not considered a "tribe." Mem. in Supp. at 8. Under Section 2201(1), "Indian tribe" or "tribe" is defined as "any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for members of which, the United States holds lands in trust." 25 U.S.C. § 2201(1). Plaintiffs contend that under Section 2201(1), the meaning of "tribe" is restricted to those tribes for which the United States holds land in trust and urge this Court to adopt this reading.