State of New York et al vs. Kempthorne, et al
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 116-17. On January 23, 2001, the Air Force issued a Report of Excess Real Property for the 18-acre parcel of the former Verona Test Site. Dkt. No. 111, Attach. 4. In a letter dated May 24, 2002, DOI informed the General Services Administration ("GSA") to the Secretary of the Interior, without compensation, excess real property located within the reservation of any group, band, or tribe of Indians that is recognized as eligible for services by the Bureau of Indian Affairs. 40 U.S.C. § 523(a). 40 U.S.C. § 523(b) provides in relevant part that "the Secretary shall hold excess real property transferred under this section in trust for the benefit and use of the group, band, or tribe of Indians, within whose reservation the excess real property is located." 40 U.S.C. § 523(b). 4 that "[a]s to whether the Verona Test Site is situated within the reservation set aside for the Oneida Indian Nation by the Treaty of Canandaigua, our research reveals that the test site is indeed located within the exterior boundaries of the 1794 reservation." Dkt.