State of New York et al vs. Kempthorne, et al
[…] Judg. (Dkt. No. 84); Defs.' Opp'n to Mot. for Sum. Judg. (Dkt. No. 87). For the following reasons, this Court finds that there are extant issues of fact which preclude the granting of summary judgment on this ground.13 Under Section 2201(1), "Indian tribe" or "tribe" means "any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for members of which, the United States holds lands in trust." 25 U.S.C. § 2201(1). 13 12 In their Third Cause of Action, Plaintiffs also allege that: Section 465 does not authorize the Secretary to take land into trust for the benefit of the OIN for the separate reason that Section 465 authorizes the acquisition of lands only "for the purpose of providing