State of New York et al vs. Kempthorne, et al
[…] Mem. in Supp. at 8. Under Section 2201(1), "Indian tribe" or "tribe" is defined as "any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for members of which, the United States holds lands in trust." 25 U.S.C. § 2201(1). Plaintiffs contend that under Section 2201(1), the meaning of "tribe" is restricted to those tribes for which the United States holds land in trust and urge this Court to adopt this reading. See Mem. in Supp. at 8. According to Plaintiffs' reasoning, the "all tribes" provision Section 2202 states that "the provisions of section 465 of this title shall apply to all tribes notwithstanding the provisions of section 478 of this title . . ." Id. 25 14 in Section 2202 would then be restricted to only those entities that already have trust land. The Defendants and the OIN contest Plaintiffs' reading of the statute. See OIN's Opp'n to Mot. for Sum. Judg. at 8; Defs.' Opp'n to Mot. for Sum.