Town of Verona et al v. Kempthorne et al
[…] No. 27, Attach. 2). Plaintiffs, however, argue that pursuant to the definition section of ILCA, Section 2201, the OIN are not considered a "tribe." Mem. in Supp. at 5-8. "The Federal Defendants are aware that the Nation believes that the vote to opt out of the IRA may not have been valid, but for purposes of this motion it is assumed that the ROD is correct on this point. Of course if the Nation is correct, resort to ILCA is not necessary in order to accept land into trust on behalf of the Nation pursuant to the IRA so, as a factual matter, it is immaterial to the ROD." Id. at 2, n. 3. Section 2202 states that "the provisions of section 465 of this title shall apply to all tribes notwithstanding the provisions of section 478 of this title . . ." Id. 16 9 8 Under Section 2201(1), "Indian tribe" or "tribe" is defined as "any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for members of which, the United States holds lands in trust." 25 U.S.C. § 2201(1). Plaintiffs contend that under Section 2201(1), the meaning of "tribe" is restricted to those tribes for which the United States holds land in trust and urge this Court to adopt this reading.