Town of Verona et al v. Kempthorne et al
[…] Id. It provides: This Act shall not apply to any reservation wherein a majority of the adult Indians, voting at a special election duly called by the Secretary of the Interior, shall vote against its application. It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Interior, within one year after June 18, 1934, to call such an election, which election shall be held by secret ballot upon thirty days' notice. Under Section 2201(1), "Indian tribe" or "tribe" means "any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for members of which, the United States holds lands in trust." 25 U.S.C. § 2201(1). 15 7 25 U.S.C. § 478. In 1935, Congress extended the voting deadline and changed the majority vote requirement from a majority of eligible adults to a majority of those voting, assuming at least thirty percent (30%) of eligible adults voted. See 25 U.S.C. § 478a.