Town of Verona et al v. Kempthorne et al
[…] the land in trust “inappropriately rewards unlawful behavior” because OIN’s operation of Turning
Stone is illegal. Compl. ¶ 98. The Court has already concluded that to the extent Plaintiffs make
claims premised on the legality of gaming at Turning Stone, those claims are without merit and
must be dismissed. See 2009 MDO. Thus, since Plaintiffs’ claim that Defendants did not consider
“the purposes for which the land will be used” is premised on the legality of Turning Stone, that
claim is dismissed.
3. Jurisdictional Impacts of Acquiring the Land
25 C.F.R. § 151.10(f) requires the Secretary to consider the “[j]urisdictional problems and
potential conflicts of land use which may arise” from a trust acquisition. Plaintiffs generally assert
that Defendants’ determination was arbitrary and capricious because the ROD inadequately
considered the negative jurisdictional impacts of the acquisition and ignored alternatives that would
have reduced jurisdictional conflicts. Pls.