Daviau v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Hannon v. Barnhart, 134 F. App’x 485, 486 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.507). The individual requesting the waiver has the burden of establishing that he is entitled to the waiver. Id. at 487. In determining whether an individual is at fault, the SSA must “consider all pertinent circumstances” which include “the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has.” Beebe v. Astrue, 2008 WL 5243890, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.507). “No showing of bad faith is required; rather, an honest mistake may be sufficient to constitute fault.” Center v. Schweiker, 704 F.2d 678, 680 (2d Cir. 1983). Further, “[a]lthough the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual . . . from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.” Terwilliger v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 2009 WL 2611267, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. 2009) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.507); see also Borodkin v. Barnhart, 2007 WL 1288602, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (fault applies only to the individual).