Daviau v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] necessary living expenses. 20 C.F.R. § 404.508.
In determining a party's “fault” in receiving and accepting an overpayment of benefits, the
SSA considers whether the overpayment resulted from:
(a) An incorrect statement made by the individual that he knew or
should have known to be incorrect; or
(b) Failure to furnish information that he knew or should have known
to be material; or
5
(c)With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a
payment that he either knew or could have been expected to know was
incorrect.
Hannon v. Barnhart, 134 F. App’x 485, 486 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.507). The
individual requesting the waiver has the burden of establishing that he is entitled to the waiver.
Id. at 487. In determining whether an individual is at fault, the SSA must “consider all pertinent
circumstances” which include “the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental,
educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the
individual has.” Beebe v. Astrue, 2008 WL 5243890, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (quoting 20 C.F.R. §
404.507). “No showing of bad faith is required; rather, an honest mistake may be sufficient to
constitute fault.” Center v. Schweiker, 704 F.2d 678, 680 (2d Cir. 1983). Further, “[a]lthough the
Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the
overpaid individual . . . from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment from
liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.” Terwilliger v. Comm’r of Soc.
Sec., 2009 WL 2611267, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. 2009) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.507); see also Borodkin
v. Barnhart, 2007 WL 1288602, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (fault applies only to the individual). If