Koziol v. Lippman et al
[…] enforcement of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act." Lead Compl. ¶ 18; Member Compl.
- 40 -
¶ 19. This is insufficient to establish personal involvement. Plaintiff fails to allege any
actions taken by Sebelius, much less how her actions violated his constitutional rights.
Instead, he seeks to hold Sebelius liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior which, as
noted above, he cannot do.
Sebelius is also entitled to statutory immunity to the extent plaintiff seeks to hold her
liable for the enforcement of Title IV-D provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(3) (2006) ("The
Secretary . . . shall not be liable to an individual for any action with respect to a certification
by a State agency under this section."). Accordingly, all claims against Sebelius will be
dismissed.
2. Hawse-Koziol
No motions have been made on behalf of Hawse-Koziol. To the extent plaintiff asserts
§ 1983 claims against her, these claims must be dismissed because she is not a state actor.