Tabrizi v. Faxton-St. Luke's Healthcare et al
[…] (taking judicial notice of pleadings attached to defendants' motion to dismiss).
B. The Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986
In his first cause of action, plaintiff seeks a declaration that defendants violated
various sections of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 ("HCQIA"). Defendants
assert that this cause of action must be dismissed because HCQIA does not provide a
private cause of action through which a physician can seek relief for violations of that statute.
HCQIA confers immunity from damages on peer reviewers and persons involved with
the reviewing body. See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1) (2006) (stating that such persons "shall not
be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State . . . with respect to
the action"). Plaintiff correctly notes that this provision has been interpreted by numerous
courts to mean that HCQIA provides immunity from money damages but not immunity from
- 5 -
suit. See, e.g., Podgurski v. Grey, 189 F.3d 461 (2d Cir. 1999) (Table; unpublished opinion