Milkowski v. Rejman et al
[…] and Claude for the farmland in 1981. The mortgages were not recorded. Some years later, before
the bankruptcy petition, Gary failed to make any payments under the terms of the mortgages. In
April 1987, the debtor filed a petition for relief under Chapter 12 and in May 1987, Gene filed
and recorded his mortgage. The debtor filed suit alleging that the post-petition recording of the
mortgage was in violation of § 362(a)(4) and (5) and claimed that he suffered “irreparable harm
since it interfered with his attempt to sell the farmland”. The Court noted that Section 47-19-46
of the North Dakota Century Code provides, “[a]n unrecorded instrument is valid as between the
parties thereto and those who have notice thereof”. Id. at *3. The Court held “[b]ecause North
Dakota recognizes that an unrecorded mortgage is valid, the ‘creation’ of the mortgage lien
occurred at the close of the mortgage transaction back in August 1981.” Id. Accordingly, the