Milkowski v. Rejman et al
[…] Court regarding the validity of the unrecorded consolidated mortgage. Creditor argues that
pursuant to New York State Tax Law § 258(1)1, the unrecorded consolidated mortgage may not
be foreclosed upon, released or discharged. Creditor also argues, as he did before Judge Davis,
that he can no longer record the consolidated mortgage without violating the automatic stay and
further, that he had no obligation to record the Consolidated Mortgage. The Bankruptcy Court
overruled appellant’s objections relying solely upon the decision in In re Hotel Syracuse. The
1
New York State Tax Law § 258(1) provides, in pertinent part:
No mortgage of real property shall be recorded by any county clerk or register, unless there shall be
paid the taxes imposed by and as in this article provided. No mortgage of real property which is
subject to the taxes imposed by this article shall be released, discharged of record or received in
evidence in any action or proceeding, nor shall any assignment of or agreement extending any such
mortgage be recorded unless the taxes imposed thereon by this article shall have been paid as
provided in this article. . . . No judgment or final order in any action or proceeding shall be made
for the foreclosure or the enforcement of any mortgage which is subject to any tax imposed by this
article or of any debt or obligation secured by any such mortgage, unless the taxes imposed by this
article shall have been paid as provided in this article . . .
5
Bankruptcy Court rejected appellants’ claim that he could not record an unrecorded mortgage
after bankruptcy proceedings commenced. Appellant challenges the Bankruptcy Court’s reliance
upon In re Hotel Syracuse.