UFCW Local One Pension Fund v. 15 McFadden Road, Inc. et al
[…] Pension Fund v.
Personnel, Inc., 974 F.2d 789, 795 (7th Cir. 1992) (analyzing activity over a span of four years,
including two years prior to withdrawal, and one year after for tax return purposes).
This makes sense, given the fact that relying on the period after an employer withdraws
from a pension fund to determine whether another entity (which was under common control with
the employer) was a trade or business would not appear to accomplish the “main purpose” of the
single-employer rule, which is “to prevent a business subject to an unfulfilled pension debt from
9
See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) (stating that the regulations prescribed under the
single-employer rule set forth in § 1301(b)(1) shall be "consistent and co-extensive with
regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under [Section
414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986]'').
10
‘fractionalizing its operations’ or shifting assets to [already] related companies to avoid meeting
its financial obligations to the plan.” Cent. States Se. and Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Johnson,