Church et al v. St. Mary's Healthcare
[…] In the absence of an allegation that plaintiffs worked in excess of forty hours per week, the complaint fails to state a plausible claim for relief under the FLSA or New 6 York Labor Law. Accordingly, defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted. C. New York Labor Law § 193 (Third Claim for Relief) Defendants move to dismiss plaintiffs’ claim that defendants made “unlawful deductions” from their wages by automatically deducting their meal breaks from the number of hours they worked, in violation of New York Labor Law § 193. New York Labor Law § 193 (“section 193”) provides that “[n]o employer shall make any N deduction from the wages of an employee” except those permitted by law or authorized by the employee. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 193 (McKinney 2011). “Wages” are defined in Labor Law § 190(1) as the “earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis.” The crux of plaintiffs’ claim is that defendant failed to pay them for the hours they worked during meal breaks. Section A 193, however, prohibits employers from making unlawful deductions from employees’ wages and does not govern deductions from the number of hours worked. See Strohl v.