United States of America v. Cool
[…] Bowlby, 07CV-0606, 2008 WL 3245467, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 7, 2008) (“The United States did not pay a filing fee in this case, even though represented by private counsel. Therefore the $150.00 will not be permitted.”); U.S. v. Burns, 92-CV-6593, 1992 WL 247438, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 14, 1992) 7 E. Legal Standard Governing Request for Attorney’s Fees Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure confers on federal courts the ability to award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party when directed by federal statute or the civil rules. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d). In addition, 34 C.F.R. 30.60(a)(8) states, in pertinent part, as follows: “The Secretary may charge a debtor for the costs associated with the collection of a particular debt [under the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program]. These costs include ... attorney fees.” 34 C.F.R. 30.60(a)(8). In deciding whether or not to award attorney’s fees under the federal regulation mentioned above, there is a two-step analysis that courts must employ.