Mosley v. Department of the Navy et al
[…] the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. §
N
1552(a)(1). The Secretary does so by acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of
the Navy, in this case the BCNR. Id. The BCNR’s function is “to consider applications properly
before it for the purpose of determining the existence of error or injustice in the naval records of
current and former members of the Navy ... , to make recommendations to the Secretary or to take
corrective action on the Secretary’s behalf when authorized.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.2(b). The BCNR
A
may deny an application “if it determines that the evidence of record fails to demonstrate the
existence of probable material error or injustice.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2). The BCNR “relies on
a presumption of regularity to support the official actions of public officers and, in the absence of
substantial evidence to the contrary, will presume that they have properly discharged their official
duties.” Id. The burden is on the applicant to overcome the presumption. Id.
M
The Court applies the familiar standard applicable to judicial review of administrative
decisions. Under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), “[t]he reviewing court shall ... hold