UFCW Local One Pension Fund et al v. Natoli Independent Retailers, Inc.
[…] violation of the agreements. Accordingly, taking all of Plaintiffs’ allegations as true, the Court finds
that Plaintiffs have established each of the elements necessary to state a claim pursuant to 29 U.S.C.
§ 1145 as to both the Pension Fund and the Health Fund.
Plaintiffs also allege that Defendant ceased all operations covered by the Pension Fund on
April 15, 2010. Compl. ¶ 22. Taking this allegation as true, Plaintiffs have sufficiently established
that Defendant made a “complete withdrawal” from the Pension Fund as defined by ERISA. See 29
U.S.C. § 1383 (“a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer . . .
permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan”). The Pension Fund notified Defendant
5
of: (1) its withdrawal liability; (2) the installment payment schedule; and (3) the first payment due
July 1, 2011, all in compliance with the notification requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b). Plaintiffs