Cumis Insurance Society, Inc. v. LaPierre
[…] See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(c) (providing that the court must include the date on which it commenced calculating prejudgment interest in its decision). B. Plaintiff's Bill of Costs Plaintiff submitted a Bill of Costs with its motion for entry of a default judgment. Plaintiff seeks costs in the amount of $785.00, comprised of $700.00 for "Fees of the Clerk" and $85.00 for "Fees for service of summons and subpoena." Pursuant to Section 1924 of Title 28 of the United States Code, "[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by . . . his duly authorized attorney . . . having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which the fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924. Plaintiff has not submitted such an affidavit. Nor has Plaintiff submitted an invoice to -9- show that it expended $85.00 for the service of the summons and complaint on Defendant.