Alsheikhmohammed v. Colvin
[…] No. 16 at 17-18 [Pl.’s Mem. of Law].)
At step two the ALJ determined Plaintiff had the severe impairments of depression,
PTSD and vertigo. (T. 14.)
The ALJ’s decision discussed Plaintiff’s physical limitations as provided by Dr.
Snow and consultative examiner Joseph Vilogi, M.D. Where, as here, “an ALJ has
omitted an impairment from step two of the sequential analysis, other courts have
declined to remand if the ALJ clearly considered the effects of the impairment in the
remainder of his analysis.” Chavis v. Astrue, 07-CV-0018, 2010 WL 624039, at *12
(N.D.N.Y. Feb. 18, 2010), see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 (ALJ required to consider the
“combined effect of all of [plaintiff’s] impairments without regard to whether any such
impairment, if considered separately would be of sufficient severity”). The ALJ’s failure
to find Plaintiff’s back and neck impairment, and obesity, severe at step two of the
sequential analysis is harmless error. See Ellis v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 11-CV-2305,
18
2012 WL 5464632, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 7, 2012). Therefore, remand is not necessary
on this basis.
3.