Maine v. Colvin
[…] Ellis, 2012
WL 5464632, at *5; Tyron v. Astrue, 10-CV-0537, 2012 WL 398952, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 7,
2012); Kemp v. Comm’r, 10-CV-1244, 2011 WL 3876526, at *8 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2011).
When “an ALJ has omitted an impairment from step two of the sequential analysis, other
courts have declined to remand if the ALJ clearly considered the effects of the impairment in the
remainder of his analysis.” Chavis v. Astrue, 07-CV-0018, 2010 WL 624039, at *12 (N.D.N.Y.
Feb. 18, 2010); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 (stating that the ALJ is required to consider the
“combined effect of all of [a plaintiff’s] impairments without regard to whether any such
impairment, if considered separately would be of sufficient severity”).
Here, the ALJ found that Plaintiff’s migraine headaches were not a severe impairment
under the regulations. (T. 28.) The ALJ reasoned that there was not enough documentation to
show that Plaintiff’s migraine headaches rise to the level of a severe impairment. (Id.) Rather,