Montanez v. City of Syracuse et al
[…] signed by Galvin and Fowler. (Id.). According to the report, on February 24, 2015, Galvin
notified Thompson that he was terminated. (Id.). A certificate of conviction dated January 11,
2016 indicates that Thompson was convicted of official misconduct in violation of New York
Penal Law § 195.00 15 and sentenced to three years of probation. (Dkt. No. 89-9).
D.
Rumors and Other Alleged Incidents
Plaintiff has submitted evidence of Thompson’s alleged sexual activity with respect to
four other women while on duty. (Dkt. No. 99-15; Dkt. No. 99-23; Dkt. No. 99-3, at 139–
New York Penal Law § 195.00, as relevant here, provides that: “A public servant is guilty of official misconduct
when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit: 1. He commits an act relating to his
office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized.”
15
18
40;195–209, 236–43). It is undisputed, however, that these alleged incidents “were not officially
reported to the SPD.” (Dkt. No. 107, at 6).
Plaintiff has also offered the deposition testimony of John Baggett, who was an SPD
police officer at the same time as Thompson, (Dkt.