ELG Utica Alloys, Inc. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. et al
[…] (Id. at 7). National Grid acknowledges that “it has not yet incurred cleanup costs for petroleum,” but argues—without citation to authority—against dismissal because it has “been put in an untenable position” by Plaintiff ELG, (Dkt. No 127, at 15–16), because it is forced to deny liability on the claims alleged against it by ELG while at the 4 “Person” includes public or private corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, joint stock companies, and individuals. See N.Y. Nav. Law § 172(14); see also Schenectady Indus. Corp. v. Upstate Textiles, Inc., 689 F. Supp. 2d 282, 291 (N.D.N.Y. 2010). 5 N.Y. Nav. Law § 172(3) defines a claim as “any claim by an injured person, who is not responsible for the discharge, seeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum discharge.” 12 same time bracing for the possibility that National Grid “is ultimately found liable for the cleanup on petroleum at the Site” and that its liability “exceeds [National Grid’s] proportionate share of responsibility.” (Id. at 16).