ELG Utica Alloys, Inc. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 127, at 16 n.2). The Court notes that National Grid should be able to obtain much of this relevant discovery in furtherance of its CERCLA claims. 13 The Court, however, finds CBS’s second argument—that National Grid is not an “injured person” entitled to bring a claim under the § 181(5) of the statute—persuasive. The plain language of the statute requires that a claimant seek “compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum discharge.” § 172(3). To the extent that National Grid argues that it is an “injured person” because it has expended attorney’s fees in this litigation, (Dkt. No. 127, at 6, 16), the Court disagrees. Clean up and removal costs are defined as “all costs associated with the cleanup and removal of a discharge including relocation costs . . . incurred by . . . any person with approval of the department.” N.Y. Nav. L. 172(5); Plumbing Supply, LLC v. Exxonmobil Oil Corp., No. 14-cv-3674, 2016 WL 1611490, at *2, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53364, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 21, 2016) (reaffirming its holding that “attorneys’ fees plaintiff incurred are not ‘cleanup and removal costs’”).