ELG Utica Alloys, Inc. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. et al
[…] LEXIS 53364, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 21, 2016) (reaffirming its holding that “attorneys’ fees plaintiff incurred are not ‘cleanup and removal costs’”). Here, National Grid has not alleged that it has incurred any such costs or damages. Id., 2016 WL 1611490, at *3, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53364, at *9 (“To claim plausibly that plaintiff was entitled to recover ‘cleanup and removal costs’ from any defendant in this case, plaintiff needed to plead that it actually incurred such costs.”). Accordingly, National Grid’s Navigation Law claim under § 181(5) will be dismissed. 2. N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8) Under N.Y. Nav. L. § 176(8) “every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum or relocation of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party.” CBS argues that, under the terms of the statute, National Grid is foreclosed from claiming contribution because, again, the statute limits contribution to any “person who actually conducts cleanup and removal of the discharge” and that “there are no averments in National Grid’s Third-Party Claim