ELG Utica Alloys, Inc. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 69, ¶ 160). Accordingly, the Court finds that National Grid has done enough to give CBS “fair notice of what the . . . [CERCLA] claim is and the grounds upon which it rests.” Clarkstown, 95 F. Supp. 3d at 681 (quoting Erickson, 551 U.S. at 93). Thus, CBS’s motion to dismiss National Grid’s CERCLA claim is denied as to both theories of liability under § 9607(a). B. Article 12 of the New York Navigation Law National Grid brings claims against CBS under sections 181 and 176 of Article 12 of the New York Navigation Law §§ 176(8), 181(5). The Court addresses § 181(5) and then § 176(8). 11 1. N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(5) Under § 181(1) of the New York Navigation Law, “[a]ny person4 who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages.” Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 596 F.3d 112, 137 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting N.Y. Nav. L. § 181(1)). Under § 181(5), “[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum.”5 N.Y. Nav. L. § 181(5). Thus, a “party who shoulders the cleanup and removal costs and is not at fault for the petroleum discharge may pursue a claim against the actual polluters.” Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 596 F.3d at 137 (citing N.Y. Nav. L. §§ 172(3), 181(5)).