ELG Utica Alloys, Inc. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. et al
[…] No. 256-5, at 2). In doing so, NYSDEC referenced the discovery of PCBs on the Site going back at least as far as 1996 and concluded that the PCBs “disposed at the Universal Waste site present a significant threat to the environment” such that remedial action was necessary. (Id.). Universal Waste had proposed “capping a one acre area with asphalt as an Interim Remedial Measure.” (Id.). In 2003, Universal Waste and Clearview petitioned NYSDEC to “delete the Site” from the Registry or, alternatively, to “have the site reclassified as Class 3.” (Id. at 7); see N.Y. Env’t Conserv. Law § 27-1305(3) (defining a Class 3 site as one which “[d]oes not present a significant threat to the public health or environment—action may be deferred”). After NYSDEC summarily denied the petition, (Dkt. No. 256-5, at 25), New York Supreme Court ordered that an administrative hearing on the petition held, Universal Waste, Inc. v. NYSDEC, 778 N.Y.S.2d 855, 862 (Sup. Ct. Oneida Cty. 2004); 8 (see Dkt. No. 256-5, at 27–30 (notice of hearings)).