Syfert v. City of Rome
[…] Id. A court “must examine the totality of the circumstances of a given arrest” and judge those circumstances “from the perspective of a reasonable police officer in light of his training and experience.” United States v. Delossantos, 536 F.3d 155, 159 (2d Cir. 2008). As will be shown, the undisputed facts show that there was probable cause to arrest Fobbs for violations of N.Y. Penal Law § 155.35 (grand larceny), and § 175.35 (offering a false instrument for filing) based on the results of Permuy's investigation. Under New York law, “[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree when he or she steals property” valued at more than three thousand dollars. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.35. Permuy's investigation revealed that Fobbs received Section 8 housing vouchers for 4005 Dereimer Avenue between 2006 and 2009. (Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 6).