Syfert v. City of Rome
[…] Considering the information available to Permuy, it was reasonable for her to conclude that Adams resided with Fobbs at 4005 Dereimer Avenue and that Fobbs had deliberately concealed her husband's income from NYCHA so as to qualify for rental subsidies she was not entitled to receive. Thus, Permuy had probable cause to believe that Fobbs had committed grand larceny in the third degree by stealing over $3,000 in housing vouchers from NYCHA. There was also probable cause to arrest Fobbs for offering a false instrument for filing in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 175.35. “A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when ... knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he or she offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 175.35. The “Affidavits of Income” Fobbs filed with NYCHA, a public benefit corporation, N.Y. PUB. HOUS. LAW § 401; Dingle v.