Syfert v. City of Rome
[…] Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 517-18 (2d Cir. 2013) (“This Court's interpretation of Rule 15(c)(1) (C) makes clear that the lack of knowledge of a John Doe defendant's name does not constitute a ‘mistake of identity’ [within the meaning of the rule].”). Moreover, relation back is also not possible under Rule 15(c)(1)(A). 2 Rule 15(c)(1)(A) permits an amended pleading to relate back when “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A). As indicated above, New York law provides the applicable statutes of limitations for an action under Section 1983. Owens, 488 U.S. at 249-51; Patterson, 375 F.3d at 225; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(5). Section 1024 of the New York CPLR provides: A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 1024. When seeking to use CPLR 1024 and amend its complaint to relate claims against a previously unknown party back to the complaint's filing for statute of limitations purposes, “a party must meet two requirements,” including, in relevant part, “the party must ‘exercise due