Zavalidroga v. Girouard et al
[…] omitted).
Here, plaintiffs have not pled that they pursued any state
court remedies for the purported takings, and “[c]ourts
within the Second Circuit have uniformly dismissed Fifth
Amendment takings claims at the pleadings stage when
plaintiffs fail to sufficiently allege that they have availed
themselves of such state procedures.” Viteritti v. Inc. Vill.
of Bayville, 831 F.Supp.2d 583, 591 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
(citing, inter alia, Vandor, Inc. v. Militello, 301 F.3d 37,
38–39 (2d Cir. 2002)). Moreover, courts in this Circuit
have correctly and consistently held that Article I, Section
7 of the New York State Constitution—which provides
that “private property shall not be taken for public use
without just compensation,” N.Y. Const. art. I, §
7—“satisfies the availability element of the second prong
of Williamson County.” Melrose Credit Union v. City of
New York, 247 F.Supp.3d 356, ––––, 2017 WL 1200902,
at *11 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (collecting cases) (citing, inter
alia, McCormack Sand Co. v.