Zavalidroga v. Girouard et al
[…] driver’s license] is further diminished by the driver’s right
to a meaningful presuspension opportunity to rebut the”
charges against him); Krieger, 978 N.Y.S.2d at 602 (due
process satisfied by notice and an opportunity to be heard
at an evidentiary hearing before assessment of red-light
traffic penalty).
19
Plaintiffs’ contention that motorists are required to
“prove their innocence” before the TPVA to avoid
imposition of the DRF appears to be a rhetorical
statement rather than a factual description of the
evidentiary burdens borne at a TPVA proceeding.
Indeed, Section 227 of the New York Vehicle and
Traffic Law provides that “[e]very hearing for the
adjudication of a traffic infraction, as provided by this
article, shall be held before a hearing officer ... [and]
[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the people, and no
charge may be established except by clear and
convincing evidence.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §
227[1].
*17 Further, although plaintiffs contend that availing
themselves of a trial would be costly and time-consuming
(see SAC at ¶¶ 4–5, 57–58), “[t]he fact that [the available
pre-deprivation] procedures place the onus for resolving