Zavalidroga v. Girouard et al
[…] Indeed, Section 227 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that “[e]very hearing for the adjudication of a traffic infraction, as provided by this article, shall be held before a hearing officer ... [and] [t]he burden of proof shall be upon the people, and no charge may be established except by clear and convincing evidence.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf.