Brantis v. Berryhill
[…] Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner Redmond’s Opinion
Plaintiff argues that, because ALJ Fein “afforded ‘little weight’ to the opinion of treating
Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner Redmond” without substantial evidence, “the ALJ assessed an
RFC which inadequately accounts for the severity of Plaintiff’s mental limitations.” (Dkt. No.
13, at 19). The Commissioner responds that, as a nurse practitioner, NP Redmond’s opinion is
not entitled to controlling weight under the regulations and, in any event, “the ALJ gave good
reasons for assigning [her] opinion little weight.” (Dkt. No. 16, at 20).
45
Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.927, an ALJ is required to weigh and evaluate “every medical
opinion.” Controlling weight may be given to a “treating source’s medical opinion on the
issue(s) of the nature and severity” of a claimant’s impairments if it is “well-supported by
medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with
the other substantial evidence” in the record. A “treating source” is a claimant’s “own acceptable
medical source who provides . . . medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an
ongoing treatment relationship” with a claimant. Id. § 416.927(a)(2). Under the Social Security