Brantis v. Berryhill
[…] Commissioner must find him disabled if (5) there is not another type of work the
claimant can do.
Burgess v. Astrue, 537 F.3d 117, 120 (2d Cir. 2008) (alteration in original) (quoting Green-Younger v. Barnhart, 335
F.3d 99, 106 (2d Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted)). “The claimant bears the burden of proving his or her
case at steps one through four,” while the Commissioner bears the burden at the final step. Butts v. Barnhart, 388 F.3d
377, 383 (2d Cir. 2004).
The Regulations define residual functional capacity as “the most [a claimant] can still do despite” her limitations.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1). The ALJ must assess “the nature and extent of [a claimant’s] physical limitations and
then determine . . . residual functional capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1545(b).
24
36
In support of this finding and the overall RFC, the ALJ outlined specific items in
Plaintiff’s medical and treatment history, and assigned the following weights to the various
medical opinions contained within the record regarding Plaintiff’s physical limitations: