Hester v. City of Oneida et al
[…] 2009 WL 700704, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2009)
(“Plaintiff's § 1983 claims based on violations of
only state law must also be dismissed as § 1983
only applies to the deprivation of federal rights.”);
Daniels v. City of Binghamton, 947 F.Supp. 590,
596 (N.D.N.Y. Nov. 20, 1996) (“[I]t is wellestablished that § 1983 does not provide a remedy
for official conduct that violates only state law.”)
*5 The Court assumes that the first prong of the procedural
due process analysis is met and considers now the second
prong; that is, whether Johnson was afforded appropriate
process pursuant to section 150.20. This first requires a
determination of the process afforded under section 150.20.
Under section 150.20, “[w]henever a police officer is
authorized pursuant to section 140.10 of this title to arrest
a person without a warrant for an offense other than a class
A, B, C or D felony ... he shall ... instead issue to and
serve upon such person an appearance ticket” subject to
certain exceptions, none of which are applicable to the present
circumstances. See N.Y. Crim. P. L. § 150.20. Thus, whether
Johnson was afforded adequate process under section 150.20
depends upon whether Poupos and Davin were “authorized