Hester v. City of Oneida et al
[…] lookout to enable a Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in
the Third Degree, the crime for which he was charged, 8 and
for Criminal Facilitation in the Fourth Degree. His conduct
could reasonably be interpreted as “conduct which provides [a
third person] with means or opportunity for the commission”
of a felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 115.00(1).
8
9
N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(a) provides that “[a]
person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled
substance in the third degree when he knowingly
and unlawfully sells ... a narcotic drag.”
9
In full, N.Y. Penal Law § 115.00(1) provides that
“[a] person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the
fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is
rendering aid ... to a person who intends to commit
a crime, he engages in conduct which provides
such person with means or opportunity for the
commission thereof and which in fact aids such
person to commit a felony.”
*6 To avoid summary judgment, plaintiffs argue that Steven
Serrano made these statements to Samuel Garcia, not JD
Red, and that Steven had no knowledge that drug activity
was afoot. See Pl. Rule 56.1 Statement, ECF 44, at ¶¶ 11–
14; see also Pl. Memorandum of Law in Opposition, ECF