Hester v. City of Oneida et al
[…] JD White then led UC114 to a laundromat around the corner to avoid detection by undercover officers and made the sale. Under these facts and circumstances, the officers had at least arguable probable cause to arrest Steven Serrano as a lookout to enable a Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree, the crime for which he was charged, 8 and for Criminal Facilitation in the Fourth Degree. His conduct could reasonably be interpreted as “conduct which provides [a third person] with means or opportunity for the commission” of a felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 115.00(1). 8 9 N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells ... a narcotic drag.” 9 In full, N.Y. Penal Law § 115.00(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid ... to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with