Yoder, et al v. Town of Morristown, et al
[…] Likewise, Plaintiffs will also secure the relief requested if this Court were to order those parties to cease their enforcement of Local Law #4 and the Building Code in a discriminatory manner. Defendants, however, submit that if the court were to grant injunctive relief and order the Town to cease its enforcement of the Building Code, then the State and County would be required to enforce it, making a grant of injunctive relief a “nullity.” Defs.’ Mem. of Law at 4-5. See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 381(4)(c)-(d).6 6 Section 381 of the Executive Law provides: If the [Secretary] determines that a local government has failed to administer and enforce the [Building Code] in accordance with the minimum standards promulgated [by the Secretary], the [Secretary] shall take any of the following actions, either individually or in combination in any sequence: a. The [Secretary] may issue an order compelling compliance by such local government with the standards for administration and enforcement of the [Building Code]. b. The [Secretary] may ask the [State Attorney General] to institute in the name of the [Secretary] an action or proceeding seeking appropriate legal or equitable relief to require such local government to administer and enforce the [Building Code]. c. The [Secretary] may designate the county in which such local government is located to administer and enforce the [Building Code] in such local government. d. The [Secretary] may, in the place and stead of the local government, administer and enforce the [Building Code] in accordance with the minimum standards promulgated [by the Secretary]. 13 Defendants also contend that the State could “impose penalties, subject [Morristown] to litigation[, and/or] revoke Morristown’s election to enforce” the Building Code if the Town were to stop enforcing the Building Code. Id. at 5. See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 381(4)(a)-(b).