Morris v. Jefferson County Public Defender's Office
[…] Grand Jury; and that, pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 255.20, the opportunity for
making a motion to dismiss would be after an indictment was returned.3
On November 4, 2009, the assistant public defender sent Plaintiff a letter advising
that the District Attorney’s Office had offered a plea bargain. On November 10, 2009, the
assistant public defender received a letter from Plaintiff indicating that some of the
administrative charges against Plaintiff had been dismissed,4 and directing the assistant
3
N.Y. Crim . Proc. Law § 255.20(1) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law,
whether the defendant is represented by counsel or elects to proceed pro se, all pre-trial m otions shall be
served or filed within forty-five days after arraignm ent and before com m encem ent of trial . . . .” Counsel
understood this to apply to an arraignm ent on charges contained in an indictm ent. Porter Aff., ¶ 8.
4
It is unclear from the record whether this is the first tim e that this inform ation was conveyed to the