Hogan et al v. County of Lewis, New York et al
[…] their right to use and enjoy their property. See id. As stated supra, the alleged acts of harassment
based on race, while certainly deplorable, are not properly suited under § 1982. Accordingly, Falter
27
and Wilson are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ § 1982 claim.
c. Rose
Rose similarly argues that Plaintiffs’ § 1982 claim against him fails to allege a deprivation of
one of the enumerated activities in the statute. Rose Mem. at 30-33. For the reasons stated supra
dismissing Plaintiffs’ § 1982 claims for failure to allege the deprivation of a specific property right
protected by § 1982, Plaintiffs’ claim against Rose is dismissed.
7. New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c
New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c provides that “[n]o person shall, because of race, creed,
color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation or disability . . . be subjected to any
discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment . . . by any other person or by any firm,
corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.” Furthermore,
§ 40-d provides that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice
thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.”
Vandewater, Rose, and Falter and Wilson all argue that they are entitled to summary