Hogan et al v. County of Lewis, New York et al
[…] is deemed consent to granting that portion of the motion.” (citing Rizzo-Puccio v. Coll. Auxiliary
Servs., Inc., 216 F.3d 1073 (2d Cir. 2000)); see also L.R. 7.1(b)(3). Accordingly, Falter and Wilson
are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ § 1981 claim.
c. Rose
Rose argues that Plaintiffs’ § 1981 claim against him should be dismissed because, inter
alia, Plaintiffs have failed to allege that Rose’s actions deprived Plaintiffs of any of the rights
enumerated in the statute. Rose Mem. at 30. As stated supra, Rose is correct, and accordingly is
granted summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ § 1981 claim.
6. § 1982 Claims
Section 1982 provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in
every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell,
hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982; see also Johnston v. Apple Inc.,
No. 11 CIV. 3321, 2011 WL 4916305, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 14, 2011) (“To state a claim for relief
under section 1982, a plaintiff must allege that he was intentionally ‘deprived of a property right’
because of his race.”) (citation omitted).
a.