Hillary v. The Village of Potsdam New York et al
[…] (3) published to a third party by the defendant, and (4) injury to the
plaintiff.” Weldy v. Piedmont Airlines, Inc., 985 F.2d 57, 61 (2d Cir. 1993).
“While the Second Circuit has abandoned the stringent in haec verba
standard in defamation cases, to comply with the dictates of Rule 8(a) a
plaintiff must still ‘afford defendant sufficient notice of the communications
complained of to enable him to defend himself.’” 11 Simons v. New York,
11
Defendants’ argument that Hillary has failed to state a claim is premised on the more
stringent pleading requirement of N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3016(a), which requires that “the particular
words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint.” (Dkt. No. 60, Attach. 46 at 23-24.)
Although Hillary has not addressed the proper pleading standard in his opposition
memorandum, it appears that his defamation claim is brought pursuant to New York common
law, and therefore, “while this court must apply the substantive law of New York to [his]