American Honda Finance Corp. v. Route 57 Development, LLC et al
[…] while well taken, largely misses the point of Petitioner’s argument: he should have done
32
something different, i.e., pay the Judgment. The circumstances of this case (which include, but
are not limited to, the fact that Respondent Simao essentially ignored the Judgment) leads the
Court to believe that he would frustrate this Decision and Order if it neglected to appoint a
receiver.
E.
Whether Respondent Simao Is Entitled to the 90-Percent Income Exemption
Contained in CPLR § 5205(d)
In its memorandum of law in chief, Petitioner argues that it is not limited by CPLR §§
5205(d)(2) and 5231(b) to the collection of 10% of moneys received by Respondent Simao from
Respondents for the following reasons: (a) CPLR § 5205(d)(2) provides merely that "ninety per
cent of the earnings of the judgment debtor for his personal services rendered" are exempt from
application to the satisfaction of a judgment; (b) here, Simao does not receive any "earnings for
personal services rendered," because he has admitted (in his response to Petitioner’s
Interrogatory Number 8) that he does not receive any wages, cash benefits or any other form of