Parks v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Id.) The ALJ noted that Plaintiff has a CPAP machine, but does not always use it as directed. (Id.) In any event, where “an ALJ has omitted an impairment from step two of the sequential analysis, other courts have declined to remand if the ALJ clearly considered the effects of the impairment in the remainder of his analysis.” Chavis v. Astrue, 07-CV-0018, 2010 WL 624039, at *12 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 18, 2010); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 (stating that the ALJ is required to consider the “combined effect of all of [plaintiff’s] impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately would be of sufficient severity”). Here, the ALJ found that Plaintiff’s depressive disorder and anxiety disorder are severe impairments, and therefore the ALJ did not deny benefits based on lack of a severe impairment.