Brozzo v. U.S. Department of Education
[…] Defendant, through the two Pedersen declarations, merely states that the records sought are “under the sole possession of NYSCHESC, ECMC and/or the Department of Treasury.” Second Pedersen Decl. ¶ 7. The Second Pedersen Declaration does not directly address the argument that records held by NYSHESC might be under the control of Defendant, but it does discuss how the requested documents might be generated and who generates those documents. Id. ¶¶ 4, 6. Plaintiff, in response, cites 34 C.F.R. § 682.414, which states that guaranty agencies and lenders must retain various loan documentation, 34 C.F.R. § 682.414(a)(1)–(5), and lenders must allow “the Secretary or the Secretary’s designee . . . access to the lender’s records for inspection and copying in order to verify the accuracy of the information provided by the lender,” id. § 682.414(c)(2).