Brozzo v. U.S. Department of Education
[…] were not actually created by Defendant; and the records were not created on Defendant’s behalf
or even created with the expectation that the loans (and thus access to the records) would ever be
assigned to Defendant, “as the vast majority of FFEL borrowers repay their loans.” Def.’s SMF
¶ 17; Pl.’s Resp. SMF ¶ 17.
Plaintiff’s reliance on 34 C.F.R. § 682.414(a)(6)(i) to show that Defendant has control of
the records is misplaced. First, that provision only concerns affidavits or testimony required by
Defendant to establish the admissibility of loan records at a legal proceeding. 34 C.F.R.
§ 682.414(a)(6)(i)(A)–(B). Second, a plain reading of the regulation reveals that Defendant’s
right to request materials is limited to loans that have been assigned to it. See id.
§ 682.414(a)(6)(i) (“Upon the Secretary’s request with respect to a particular loan or loans
assigned to the Secretary . . . the guaranty agency . . . must cooperate with the Secretary.”).
Plaintiff’s reading of the regulation, that the Secretary can request materials concerning either (1)
any loan, regardless of its assignment, or (2) loans assigned to the Secretary, is erroneous because