Step By Step, Inc. v. City of Ogdensburg
[…] Eng v. Smith, 849 F.2d 80, 81 (2d Cir. 1988);
see also Chobani, LLC, 2016 W L 369364, at *7 ("[A] party seeking a "mandatory" preliminary
-8-
injunction must demonstrate a "clear" or "substantial" likelihood of success on the merits in
addition to the other strictures imposed by the standard . . . ." (citing Tom Doherty Assocs.,
Inc. v. Saban Entm't, Inc., 60 F.3d 27, 34 (2d Cir. 1995))).
D. Relevant Statutes
Under the FHA, it is unlawful "[t]o discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise
make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap." 42
U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1). The FHA further provides that it is unlawful to "discriminate against any
person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision
of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a
handicap." § 3604(f)(2).
Likewise, the ADA provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by
reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the
services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any