Myers v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Id. at 12.) The Commissioner, on the other hand, argues that substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s findings that Myers’ impairments did not meet or medically equal any of the listed impairments. (Dkt. No. 11 at 5-7.) In addition, the Commissioner contends that Myers fails to name a specific listed impairment, or evidence supporting it, within the broad categories of identified listings. (Id. at 5.) At step three of the disability evaluation, the ALJ is required to determine whether the claimant’s impairment(s) meet or equal an impairment listed in 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app.1. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d). To qualify, the claimant’s impairments must satisfy all of the medical criteria of the particular listing. See id. § 416.925(c)(3). If the claimant’s impairments meet a particular listing, such impairment is “severe 5 enough to prevent a person from doing any gainful activity.” Id. § 416.925(a). Here, the ALJ concluded that she “ha[d] considered all listed impairments associated with the symptoms reported by [Myers, and] [t]he criteria to satisfy them is not met or medically equalled.”