Cortes v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] understand English, but could also read and understand English and write more than
his name in English. (Id. at 237.) This document also indicates that Plaintiff himself
completed this report, which suggests he was able to read the form (which was in
24
English) and write appropriate answers to the questions. (Id. at 238.) The ability to
complete such a form in English on his own, in conjunction with his answers to the
relevant questions regarding his abilities to read, write, and communicate in English,
meet the low threshold for establishing literacy pursuant to the regulations. See 20
C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1) (noting that “[w]e consider someone illiterate if the person
cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even
though the person can sign his or her name,” as well as that “[g]enerally, an illiterate
person has had little or no formal schooling”).
Plaintiff has not provided evidence that he was unable to read and write in
English such that the ALJ would have been required to include such a limitation in either
the RFC assessment or the hypothetical questions to the vocational expert, or to apply