Barcomb v. Sabo et al
[…] arguable probable cause exists may be determined as a matter of law “if
there is no dispute as to the material historical facts.” Zellner v. Summerlin,
494 F.3d 344, 368 (2d Cir. 2007) (citations omitted). But “[e]ven where
factual disputes exist, a § 1983 claim may fail if the plaintiff’s version of
events is sufficient to establish probable cause.” McZorn v. Endicott Police
Dep’t, No. 3:06-CV-0033, 2008 WL 163581, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Jan. 16, 2008).
In this case, Barcomb was arrested for and charged with
misdemeanor criminal impersonation in the second degree, a violation of
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.25(3). As set forth above, the statute provides that:
A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the second
degree when he... (a) [p]retends to be a public servant, ... or
falsely expresses by his words or actions that he is a public
servant or is acting with approval or authority of a public agency
or department; and (b) so acts with intent to ... cause another to
act in reliance upon that pretense.
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.25(3). Therefore, in assessing whether
Trooper Murphy and Chief Sabo are entitled to summary judgment on
Barcomb’s false arrest and malicious prosecution claims, the court must