Barcomb v. Sabo et al
[…] prosecution. (See Defs. SMF ¶ 68, Dkt. No. 94:71.) In those emails, Sgt.
Dupell relayed further facts related to the checkpoint stop, and FADA
Sprague provided legal advice to the State Police. (See id.) The additional
facts relayed to FADA Sprague included a clarification that Barcomb
showed an old Stony Brook Police ID—not a “badge”—which Sgt. DuPell
likened to the IDs carried by members of the State Police, explaining it as
“an actual photo identification that displays ... rank in addition to the usual
5
Under N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.25(3), “A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the
second degree when he:... (a) [p]retends to be a public servant, or wears or displays without
authority any uniform, badge, insignia or facsimile thereof by which such public servant is
lawfully distinguished, or falsely expresses by his words or actions that he is a public servant or
is acting with approval or authority of a public agency or department; and (b) so acts with intent
to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority, to solicit funds or to otherwise
cause another to act in reliance upon that pretense.”
14
agency ID, member name, and certifying signatures.” (See Pl Counter
SMF ¶ 80, 81, Dkt. No. 109.)
With respect to the legal advice provided, it appears that much of the
dialogue related to whether Barcomb was still a “police officer” while on
suspension.