Barcomb v. Sabo et al
[…] without complying with the express requirements of New York law, [i.e.,
N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 120.90(3),]8 including providing [him] with an
opportunity to appear before a local court to be arraigned and released.”
(Am. Compl. ¶¶ 25, 59, Dkt. No. 19.) The court agrees with Chief Sabo
7
Defendants concede, for purposes of this motion, that Barcomb was arrested by Chief
Sabo and Assistant Chief Lottie before being transported to Suffolk County. (See Defs. Reply
at 1, Dkt. No. 112.)
8
In relevant part, N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 120.90(3) provides:
Upon arresting a defendant for an offense other than a felony pursuant to a
warrant of arrest in a county other than the one in which the warrant is
returnable or one adjoining it, a police officer, if he be one to whom the warrant
is addressed, must inform the defendant that he has a right to appear before a
local criminal court of the county of arrest for the purpose of being released on
his own recognizance or having bail fixed. If the defendant does not desire to
avail himself of such right, the officer must request him to endorse such fact
upon the warrant, and upon such endorsement the officer must without
unnecessary delay bring him before the court in which the warrant is returnable.
If the defendant does desire to avail himself of such right, or if he refuses to
make the aforementioned endorsement, the officer must without unnecessary
delay bring him before a local criminal court of the county of arrest.
25
and Assistant Chief Lottie that this cause of action must be dismissed.
At the threshold, “it is not the province of the Fourth Amendment to
enforce state law.” Virginia v. Moore, 553 U.S. 164, 178 (2008).
“Whether or not [conduct] is reasonable within the meaning of the Fourth