Walker et al v. Young Life Saranac Village
[…] Plaintiffs signed a Consent and Release form, and Plaintiff Alysha observed others going down
the water slide before her injury and knew she was supposed to land on her bottom, not her feet;
and (3) with regard to Defendant’s waiver defense, in the event the Court determines that New
York law governs that defense after conducting the correct choice-of-law analysis, the Court
should find that, based on the current record, a genuine dispute of material fact exists as to
whether Defendant’s property is a place of recreation or a place of instruction for purposes of
Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326, whether Defendant “receives a fee or other compensation for the use
of such facilities” for purposes of Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326, and whether the terms of the waiver
10
were sufficiently specific and clear, rendering the defense of waiver available to Defendant.
(Dkt. No. 27, Attach. 8, at 2-5, 9-15 [attaching pages “1” through “4,” and “8” through “14,” of