Walker et al v. Young Life Saranac Village
[…] 31
For the reasons stated below in Part III.C.2. of this Decision and Order, the Court
applies New York law to the affirmative defenses of both waiver and assumption of risk.
However, the Court agrees with Plaintiffs that, even if Virginia law were to apply to both of
those affirmative defenses, the Court would reach the same result as it does based on New York
law.
13
provision of the Consent and Release Form was properly signed. However, Plaintiffs argue that
the Waiver and Release provision is invalid because (1) it violated N.Y. General Obligations
Law § 5-326, and (2) in any event, it was expressed in equivocal terms.
1.
Invalidity Under General Obligations Law § 5-326
General Obligations Law § 5-326 provides as follows:
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or
collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar
writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium,
place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such
facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other
compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or
operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of
the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents,
servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and
wholly unenforceable.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326 (McKinney) (emphasis added).
“In assessing whether a facility is instructional or recreational, courts have examined,
inter alia, the organization's name, its certificate of incorporation, its statement of purpose and