Walker et al v. Young Life Saranac Village
[…] mixed purpose. See, e.g., Fusco v. Now & Zen, Inc., 294 A.D.2d 466, 467 (N.Y. App. Div., 2d
Dep’t 2002) (denying plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment because genuine dispute of
material fact existed as to whether defendant’s karate studio was a place of recreation or
instruction for purposes of Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326); Dematteo v. Yoga Moments Studio, 2007
N.Y. Slip Op. 31498(U) (Sup. Ct. Suffolk Cnty. May 14, 2007) (denying plaintiff’s motion for
summary judgment because defendant’s yoga studio was instructional rather than recreational
under Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326).
In the alternative, the Court finds that Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326 does not bar Defendant’s
affirmative defense of waiver because, at the very least, a genuine dispute of material fact exists
regarding whether Defendant “receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities”
for purposes of Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326. See Geise v. Niagara Cnty., 458 N.Y.S.2d 162, 164
(N.Y. Sup. Ct., Erie Cnty. 1983) (finding that Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326 did not void a release
because “[t]he plaintiff concedes that he was not issued a ticket of admission nor did he pay a fee