Fountain v. United States of America et al
[…] M
both while at his permanent duty station and while on TDY.
At this hearing, Karim contended that during the Walton TDY he was entitled to use a
2
(...continued)
employee already had authorization. Neither Karim’s Traveler Authorization nor any other document
gave Karim such authorization.
3
The Court considers the August 24, 2010 incident insofar as it may be relevant to the question
of implied permission.
-16-
GOV at all times and thus did not need express or implied permission to take the GOV on August
24 and August 31, 2010. This view of the law is mistaken. Section 1344(a)(1) of Title 31 of the
United States Code provides:
Funds available to a Federal agency ... may be expended by the Federal
agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only
to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official
purposes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, transporting any
individual ... between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place
of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.
N
(Emphasis added.)
The Federal Travel Regulations for employees on TDY are set forth in 41 C.F.R. Subtitle
F, Chapter 301, “Temporary Duty (TDY) Travel Allowances.” Section 301-10.220 provided at
the relevant time:
A
What requirements must I meet to operate a Government automobile for