Fountain v. United States of America et al
[…] agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only
to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official
purposes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, transporting any
individual ... between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place
of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.
N
(Emphasis added.)
The Federal Travel Regulations for employees on TDY are set forth in 41 C.F.R. Subtitle
F, Chapter 301, “Temporary Duty (TDY) Travel Allowances.” Section 301-10.220 provided at
the relevant time:
A
What requirements must I meet to operate a Government automobile for
official travel?
You must possess a valid State, District of Columbia, or territorial motor
vehicle operator’s license and have a travel authorization specifically
authorizing the use of a Government-furnished automobile.
(Emphasis added.) Karim did not have a travel authorization “specifically authorizing” him to
use a GOV for home-to-work travel on August 31 or any other time during his Walton TDY. The
Traveler Authorization for his Walton TDY authorized reimbursement only for travel in his POV
M
from Rochester to Walton at the beginning of the TDY on August 1, 2010, and from Walton back