Breyette v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Dkt. No. 18 at 7-9.)
Under the fourth step of the five-step analysis, “the claimant has the
burden to show an inability to return to her previous specific job and an
inability to perform her past relevant work generally.” Jasinski v. Barnhart,
341 F.3d 182, 185 (2d Cir. 2003) (emphasis omitted). While an expert “is
often called upon to explain the requirements of particular jobs, step four of
the analysis does not require that an ALJ consult an expert.” Petrie v.
Astrue, 412 F. App’x 401, 409 (2d Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks and
10
citation omitted); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) (“[A] vocational expert or
specialist may offer expert opinion testimony . . . about whether a person
with the physical and mental limitations imposed by the claimant’s medical
impairment(s) can meet the demands of the claimant’s previous work,
either as the claimant actually performed it or as generally performed in the
national economy.” (emphasis added)). A vocational expert is necessary
only if a claimant’s nonexertional impairments “significantly limit[ ] the range
of work permitted by [the claimant’s] exertional limitations to the point that
the medical-vocational guidelines did not adequately reflect [the claimant’s]