Clookey v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] See,
e.g., Schnabel, 697 F.3d at 119 (holding a choice-of-law analysis is legally
insignificant when both states apply “substantially similar rules”).
Both states require an objective manifestation of mutual assent to
form a binding contract. See Liebig v. Kirchoff, 851 N.W.2d 743, 752
(S.D. 2014); Express Indus. & Terminal Corp. v. N.Y. State Dep’t of
Transp., 93 N.Y.2d 584, 589 (1999). Specifically regarding consumer
credit cards, both South Dakota and New York define the use of a credit
card as acceptance of a credit card agreement. See S.D. Codified Laws
§ 54-11-9 (providing “[t]he use of an accepted credit card . . . creates a
binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer”); Kelly v.
Unifund CCR Partners Assignee of Palisades Collection LLC, No.
09CV08510, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 126059, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 7, 2009)
(citing Feder v. Fortunoff, Inc., 114 A.D.2d 399 (2d Dep’t 1985)) (holding,
under New York law, “[t]he issuance of a credit card constitutes an offer of