Gribensk v. Colvin
[…] dated February 7, 2011, Plaintiff was informed that the Administration would no longer seek
repayment of the funds although the initial determination stood. Tr. 238
The ALJ found that (1) because Plaintiff’s initial determination of non-disability was
dated April 20, 2010, (2) she did not apply for a hearing on the initial claim, and (3) she did
not submit a new application until May 15, 2011 (more than 12 months after the initial
determination), she did not qualify to reopen the previous matter under 20 C.F.R.
§416.1488 (a) (“A determination, revised determination, decision, or revised decision may
be reopened—(a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination, for
any reason.”). The ALJ also found that there was not good cause to reopen the application
under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(b), 8 holding that that Plaintiff “has submitted no new evidence
material to the period in the initial application, neither she nor her representativ e has
asserted any difficulty in filing a timely request for hearing in the initial case, and, pursuant
to SSR 91-5p, I find no evidence of mental incapacity resulting in good cause for missing
8
Section 416.1488(b) provides that “[a] determination, revised determination, decision, or revised
decision may be reopened— (b) Within two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find
good cause, as defined in § 416.1489, to reopen the case.” Section 416.1489 provides in pertinent part: “(a)
We will find that there is good cause to reopen a determination or decision if—(1) New and material evidence
is furnished, or ... (3) The evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly