Gribensk v. Colvin
[…] The ALJ also found that there was not good cause to reopen the application under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(b), 8 holding that that Plaintiff “has submitted no new evidence material to the period in the initial application, neither she nor her representativ e has asserted any difficulty in filing a timely request for hearing in the initial case, and, pursuant to SSR 91-5p, I find no evidence of mental incapacity resulting in good cause for missing 8 Section 416.1488(b) provides that “[a] determination, revised determination, decision, or revised decision may be reopened— (b) Within two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find good cause, as defined in § 416.1489, to reopen the case.” Section 416.1489 provides in pertinent part: “(a) We will find that there is good cause to reopen a determination or decision if—(1) New and material evidence is furnished, or ... (3) The evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an error