Gribensk v. Colvin
[…] material to the period in the initial application, neither she nor her representativ e has
asserted any difficulty in filing a timely request for hearing in the initial case, and, pursuant
to SSR 91-5p, I find no evidence of mental incapacity resulting in good cause for missing
8
Section 416.1488(b) provides that “[a] determination, revised determination, decision, or revised
decision may be reopened— (b) Within two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find
good cause, as defined in § 416.1489, to reopen the case.” Section 416.1489 provides in pertinent part: “(a)
We will find that there is good cause to reopen a determination or decision if—(1) New and material evidence
is furnished, or ... (3) The evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly
shows on its face that an error was made.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1489(a)(1), (3).
17
the deadline to request review.” Tr. 45. Thus, the ALJ denied the request to reopen the
prior application. Id.
Plaintiff argues:
[A]fter first being approved, Ms. Gribensk received notice that her first claim