Gribensk v. Colvin
[…] Tr. 238 The ALJ found that (1) because Plaintiff’s initial determination of non-disability was dated April 20, 2010, (2) she did not apply for a hearing on the initial claim, and (3) she did not submit a new application until May 15, 2011 (more than 12 months after the initial determination), she did not qualify to reopen the previous matter under 20 C.F.R. §416.1488 (a) (“A determination, revised determination, decision, or revised decision may be reopened—(a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination, for any reason.”).