Marsh-Godreau v. SUNY College at Potsdam
[…] added defendant is not prejudiced by the lack of notice if his attorney has already begun preparing a
defense for the named defendant during the limitations period.” Velez v. Fogarty, No. 06 Civ.
13186, 2008 WL 5062601, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 20, 2008). Defendant asserts that the constructive
notice doctrine does not apply because the Attorney General’s office has not represented Ham at any
point in this action. Reply at 2 n.1. However, as a state employee, Ham is entitled to representation
by the Attorney General’s office, which represents SUNY. N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW § 17(2)(a) (“[T]he
state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or
federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint
to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or
duties.”); see also Maccharulo v. Gould, 643 F. Supp. 2d 587, 594 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (finding shared
representation where new defendants were entitled to representation by the Attorney General’s
office); Jones v. N.Y. State Div. of Military & Naval Affairs, No. 93-CV-0862, 1997 WL 266765, at