Greenwood v. Kijakazi
[…] Under the consistency factor, a medical opinion or prior administrative medical finding is “more persuasive” if it is consistent “with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2); see also White v. Comm’r of Soc. 11 Sec., 2022 WL 951049, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2022) (“Consistency is an all-encompassing inquiry focused on how well a medical source is supported, or not supported, by the entire record.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b) (“We consider evidence to be inconsistent when it conflicts with other evidence, contains an internal conflict, is ambiguous, or when the medical evidence does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.”). “An ALJ must consider, but is not required to discuss, the three remaining factors when determining the persuasiveness of a medical source’s opinion.” Howard D. v. Saul, 2021 WL 1152834, at *11; see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920c(a), (b)(2).