Grinnell et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] or Indian Tribe if it meets the primacy requirements. One such requirement
is that the State or Tribe implement drinking water regulations that are “no
less stringent” than the Primary Regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 142.10 (2005). As
a result, States can closely monitor their own public drinking water supplies
to comply with the SDWA.
But the SDWA also delegates enforcement power to private citizens. The
statute features a “citizen suit” provision that permits plaintiffs to enforce
the SDWA and the duties of the EPA administrator. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(a).
In particular, the citizen suit provision provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any
person may commence a civil action on his own behalf
(1) against any person (including (A) the United
States,
and
(B)
any
other
governmental
instrumentality or agency to the extent permitted by
the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) who is
alleged to be in violation of any requirement
prescribed by or under this subchapter; (2) against the
Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the
-5-
Administrator to perform any act or duty under this
subchapter which is not discretionary with the
Administrator; or (3) for the collection of a penalty by
the United States Government (and associated costs
and interest) against any Federal agency that fails, by
the date that is 18 months after the effective date of a
final order to pay a penalty assessed by the
Administrator under section 300h-8(b)1 of this title, to
pay the penalty. 2
Id.
Importantly, however, the citizen suit provision is conditional. To bring a
citizen suit under § 300j-8(a), the plaintiff must first comply with the notice
requirements and/or the diligent prosecution bar. § 300j-8(b). Specifically,
the SDWA provides:
No civil action may be commenced--(1) under
subsection (a)(1) of this section respecting violation of
a requirement prescribed by or under this subchapter-(A) prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given
notice of such violation (i) to the Administrator, (ii) to
any alleged violator of such requirement and (iii) to the
State in which the violation occurs, or (B) if the
Administrator, the Attorney General, or the State has
commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action
in a court of the United States to require compliance
with such requirement, but in any such action in a
court of the United States any person may intervene
as a matter of right; or (2) under subsection (a)(2) of
this section prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has
given notice of such action to the Administrator; or (3)
under subsection (a)(3) prior to 60 days after the
2 The term “Administrator” in the SDWA refers to the administrator of the EPA. 42 U.S.C. §
300f(7).
-6-
plaintiff has given notice of such action to the Attorney
General and to the Federal agency.
42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(b).
B. Factual Background
Plaintiffs are residents of the Town.